news_slide

Driving
High Growth
For Business

Creating and delivering bespoke marketing strategies to increase sales and drive tangible growth.

Terms & Conditions


PRIVACY POLICY

Thomond needs to collect and use personal data about people including past, present and prospective customers in order to carry on its business and meet its customers’ requirements effectively. We recognise that the lawful and correct treatment of personal data is very important to successful operations and to maintaining our customers’ confidence in ourselves. This policy (together with our Terms of Use & Cookie Policy) governs the collection, storage and use of personal information we collect about you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this policy carefully. In agreeing to become a News recipient of Thomond and supplying us with your personal data, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our Policy and Contacting Us

1.1. Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will have appropriate safeguards applied to it to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles of Data Protection as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The Data Protection Act principles state that personal data must be:

1.1.1. Fairly and lawfully processed

1.1.2. Processed for limited purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with those purposes

1.1.3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive

1.1.4. Accurate and kept up to date

1.1.5. Not kept for longer than necessary

1.1.6. Processed in line with the data subject’s rights

1.1.7. Kept secure

1.1.8. Not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws

1.2. Our purpose for holding personal data and a general description of the categories of people and organisations are listed in the Data Protection register and we are registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number A8153502.

1.3. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Thomond is the Data Controller. Thomond Limited is registered with company number 08070907. Our registered office and principal place of business is at 17, Heathman’s Road, London, SW6 4TJ.

1.4. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy related questions, please contact us by email (or in writing at the above office address) at jonathon@thomond.co.uk.

1.5. In order to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act principles, we will:

1.5.1. Observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data

1.5.2. Meet our obligations to specify the purposes for which personal data is used

1.5.3. Collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

1.5.4. Ensure the quality of personal data used

1.5.5. Apply strict checks to determine the length of time personal data is held

1.5.6. Ensure that the rights of individuals about whom the personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act

1.5.7. Take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal data

1.5.8. Ensure that personal data is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

Information we may collect from you

2.1. Information you give us: When you become a News recipient of Thomond and fill in forms on our website (www.thomond.co.uk) we may collect and process personal data about you. This includes information when you search on our website, enter surveys or report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and home and/or mobile telephone number.

2.2. Information we collect about you: When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information including your IP address, your login information, products you viewed or searched, browser type, plug-ins you use, operating systems and platforms. We may also collect information about your visit including URL, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from a page.

Information we receive from other sources

3.1. We may receive information about you from third parties we work with such as analytics providers and search information providers.

Cookies

4.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. They help us to improve our site and give you a better experience when you use it. Please see our Terms of Use & Cookie Policy on what cookies we use, how we use them and how you can manage them.

How we may use your information

5.1. We may use your information, to update the records we hold about you from time to time, to provide you with information about our services, to provide you with information via email about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already enquired about and that may be of interest to you, and to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

5.2. We have a responsible marketing policy and do not give details of our customers or related individuals to any other company without your consent. We may anonymise the data we hold about you or your business and share it with our suppliers for their own marketing activities.

5.3. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way then you can email or write to Jonathon Bates, at jonathon@thomond.co.uk or write to Thomond, 17, Heathman’s Road, London, SW6 4TJ (quoting your full name and business name).

Disclosure of your information

6.1. We may share your information with selected third parties for the performance of our analytics and search engine providers that assist us with improvement and optimisation of our site.

6.2. We may disclose your information in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use/ Cookie Policy.

Where we store your data

7.1. All information you provide to us is held on our secure servers.

What data do we hold?

8.1. Under the Data Protection Act, any individual may write to the Data Protection Officer (Jonathon Bates) at the above address and request a copy of the information which we hold about them. We reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable in terms of the Data Protection Act for providing this information. If the details are inaccurate you can ask us to amend them.

TERMS OF USE & COOKIE POLICY

This Terms of Use and Cookie Policy together with our Privacy Policy tells you the terms on which you may make use of our website (our site), www.thomond.co.uk. Use of our site includes accessing or browsing our site, or registering to receive our News. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our site. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not use our site.

Information about us

1.1. www.thomond.co.uk is a site operated by Thomond Limited (“We”). We are registered under company number 08070907 and have our registered office and principal place of business at Thomond, 17, Heathman’s Road, London, SW6 4TJ.

Changes to these terms and our site

2.1. We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page. Check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you. We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time.

Accessing our site

3.1. Our website is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted and do not guarantee that it or any content on it will be free from errors or omissions. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

3.2. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

3.3. Our site is directed to businesses in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate or available in other locations. If you choose to access our site from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

Intellectual property rights

4.1. We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.

4.2. You must not modify any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

4.3. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes.

Acceptable use

5.1. You may not use our site:

5.2.1. In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;

5.2.2. In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;

5.2.3. To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware;

5.2.4. To reproduce, duplicate, copy, display or sell any part of our site or its content or use any data mining, data robots or any other similar tool for any purpose;

5.2.5. Access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our site, any equipment or network on which our site is stored or any software used in the provision of our site.

5.3. In the event of a breach of the Terms of Use of our site then we may at our discretion withdraw your right to use our site and take any action against you we deem appropriate.

No reliance on information

6.1. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

7.1. Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

7.2. We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use, our site use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site. We will not be liable for any loss of profits, business interruption, loss of business opportunity or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

7.3. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

7.4. We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Uploading content to our site/ posting

8.1. Whenever you upload content to our site, you must comply with the provisions in these terms on acceptable use. You warrant that such content does comply with those terms and that you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

8.2. We reserve the right to remove any content that does not comply with these Terms of Use.

Viruses

9.1. We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

9.2. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

9.3. You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Links

10.1. You shall not link to our home page, or website pages without our written consent. Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Cookie policy

11.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

11.2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies in the following way:

11.2.1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

11.2.2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise you as a visitor and how you move around our website when you are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, to help you find what you are looking for easily.

11.3. We process cookies using Google Analytics to help analyse the traffic to our website. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site.

Applicable law

12.1. These Terms of Use, its subject matter and its formation are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact us

13.1. To contact us, please contact us by email at jonathon@thomond.co.uk